Mechanism of autoinflammation in chronic granulomatous disease: the molecular crosstalk between innate immune cells and gastrointestinal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Lai Chen-Yi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (30739925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性肉芽腫 / autoinflammation / intestine organoid / Autoinflammation / CGD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is a phagocyte disorder. It is also characterized by autoinflammation in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract, where innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) reside. Here, we clarified that the hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, the origin of ILCs, in the CGD mice are comparable to wild-type control. Induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells were generated from CGD patients. The human intestinal organoids (HIOs) were successfully generated from iPS cells. The resulting HIOs showed structures resembled normal morphology of human intestines and could be expanded more than 4 months suggesting the maintenance of the self-renewability of intestine stem cells. This is the first successful attempt at generating intestinal tissue from CGD-iPS cells. This is of importance due to the availability of patient’s samples and existing discrepancies between species. Here we established a new platform for studying human GI system in vitro and the pathophysiology of CGD colitis.