Hybrid Raman-bioluminescence imaging for the study of proteome-metabolome interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiu Liang-da  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80648220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMetabolome analysis / Raman spectroscopy / Anti-Stokes fluorescence / Differentiation / メタボローム解析 / ラマン分光法 / アンチストークス蛍光 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the 2-year funding period, I have developed a novel imaging method that can acquire the Raman and fluorescence images of living cells in one single scan. Conventional methods required separate scans for the Raman and fluorescence modes, which is not suitable for the study of living specimen that constantly move or change its chemical condition due to metabolism. The hybrid fluorescence-Raman imaging platform has been further applied to study the differentiation process of embryonic stem (ES) cells. The hybrid imaging platform was able to extract the subtle chemical change in the ES cells according to the expression pattern of Oct-4, a differentiation marker protein that is expressed only in undifferentiated stem cells.
Bioluminescent probes were planned for the original study, but they were out-performed by fluorescent probes due to the difference in emission intensity. The hybrid imaging platform is now a powerful platform to study the metabolism of live-cells.