First-principles analysis of modification of dielectric response at oxide interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Shusuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60639160)
Research Collaborator SUGINO Osamu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 統計熱力学 / 誘電率 / 界面 / 格子欠陥 / バイアス電圧 / 第一原理熱力学計算 / レプリカ交換モンテカルロ法 / モンテカルロ法 / 分極 / イオン伝導 / 酸化物 / 誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 負のキャパシタンス / 量子キャパシタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we started with the optimization and development of the "orbital-separation approach" program code for performing first-principles simulation of metal/insulator/metal capacitors under bias in closed-circuit and open-circuit boundary conditions. We then used the developed code to simulate a ferroelectric/paraelectric bilayer capacitor under bias. We found that "negative capacitance" emerges as a result of the dynamics of the ferroelectric polarization domains.
Furthermore, we developed a simulation framework for directly combining first-principles calculations with replica-exchange Monte Carlo sampling of configurational disorder in solids. This was used to dramatically increase the prediction accuracy of the distribution of defects at oxide interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「負のキャパシタンス」は従来の半導体のスケーリング則を打ち破り、ナノエレクトロニクスのさらなる発展を実現するための有望な現象とされている。本研究によってその起源を明らかにしたことで、実用化により一層近づいたと言える。
また、欠陥分布の予測ソフトウェアは今後、欠陥を積極的に利用した機能材料の開発に不可欠なものになると考える。