Multidimensional high-resolution remote sensing based on spectral data fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Naoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40710728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / スペクトル画像 / データ融合 / 物質・含有率分解 / 土地被覆変化認識 / 高解像度化 / 土地被覆変化抽出 / 多次元超解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a data fusion technology to analyze multisensor optical images obtained from different Earth observation satellites to recognize the state and change of the ground surface with high resolution in spatial, temporal, and spectral domains. We developed a methodology that determines the materials and their fractional abundances at each pixel from multiple optical images obtained by different sensors. The proposed methodology is robust against the difference of sensor characteristics and observation conditions. We applied the technique to land-use and land-cover mapping, mineral mapping, and land-cover change detection, and demonstrated detailed identification of ground surface materials with high spatial and temporal resolution.