Project/Area Number |
15K20956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AN QI 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (70747873)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 起立動作 / 歩行動作 / 筋シナジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the aging society, it is necessary to improve body function of the elderly people. In a daily life, humans do not perform individual movement, but they adaptively transit one motion to another. This research focused on human transit motion such as sit-to-walk motion and aimed to clarify how humans control their redundant muscles. In particular, this study performed a measurement experiment of the transit movement with young and elderly participants. As a result of analysis, it is found that four muscle synergies of standing-up motion and five muscle synergies of walking motion could explain sit-to-walk motion successfully. However, it is elucidated that the elderly people have different weight for muscle synergies.