Medicine and Hygiene in the Rural Society of Modern Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Katsunuma Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90593202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエジプト / 開発原病 / 医療・衛生史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early 20th century, rural Egypt faced the deterioration of hygiene condition due to agricultural development since 19th century. This study aims to unravel the details of measures taken by the Egyptian government to improve the rural health. However, through collecting historical records, most of intellectuals at that time were mainly interested not in the affairs related to rural area, but urban spaces.