Investigation of strength and dopant effects at grain boundaries of ceramic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tochigi Eita  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒界 / 破壊 / セラミックス / ドーパント / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / その場j観察 / TEM / その場観察 / 透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-angle grain boundaries of α-Al2O3 with different dopant atoms were investigated by transmission electron microscopy. The grain boundaries were found to consist of a periodic dislocation array. It was revealed that the dopant atoms segregated into the tensile strain region of each dislocation core. In addition, the dopant distributions were related to the valence state of the dopant atoms. Therefore, it was suggested that the dopant segregation behavior in ionic crystals is dependent on not only the elastic interaction but also electrostatic interaction.
To develop a new in-situ TEM mechanical testing system, we designed a MEMS device with an actuator and performed device test in situ. Furthermore, sample preparation methods for experiments using this device were considered. The device performance was up to our expectations. However, it was found that improvements need to be made in the sample preparation.