Photo-activatable PEG-Lipid surface for versatile and high-throughput patterning of multi-types of cells at single-cell resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAHIRA Shinya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特別研究員 (70750652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPEG脂質 / ケージド化合物 / 多種細胞パターニング / 血中循環がん細胞 / 光応答性化合物 / 界面科学 / 細胞センサ / 血中循環ガン細胞 / 細胞パターニング / 刺激応答性材料 / システムオンチップ / 一細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology of patterning of multi-types of cells has expected as a powerful tool in next-generation cell research. In this study, we developed a photo-activatable PEG-lipid which can immobilize cells by light irradiation, as a molecule that enables multi-patterning of cells. On the surface modified with this molecule, versatile and high-throughput patterning of multi-types of cells were performed by repeating a process of light irradiation, seeding of arbitrary types of cells and washing. Additionally, by light-trapping only the target cells on this surface, it was possible to capture and isolate important cells such as circulating cancer cells from peripheral blood.