Project/Area Number |
15K20964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computational science
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Goda Takashi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50733648)
Research Collaborator |
DICK Josef
SUZUKI Kosuke
YOSHIKI Takehito
GILES Michael
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 準モンテカルロ / 高次収束 / Walsh解析 / リチャードソン補外 / 準モンテカルロ法 / 格子則 / テント写像 / 情報の期待価値 / テント変換 / マルチレベルモンテカルロ法 / 部分完全情報の期待価値 / 対称変量法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quasi-Monte Carlo (QMC) methods are a class of high-dimensional numerical integration algorithms. There have been several progresses made on QMC methods achieving high-order convergence for non-periodic smooth functions. In this research, we have succeeded for the first time in proving an error bound of such higher order QMC methods, that is best possible in terms of the order of convergence, by employing a sophisticated approach to analyzing the worst-case error for smooth functions. Moreover, we have shown that Richardson extrapolation technique allows us to significantly reduce the precision of higher order QMC points, i.e., the number of digits necessary to describe each quadrature node, which has a practically useful implication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高次準モンテカルロ法が最良な収束オーダーを達成する高次元数値積分法であることを初めて証明した研究であり、そこに学術的意義がある。現時点において、構成が容易で、点集合のサイズおよび次元について拡張可能である唯一のアルゴリズムと言える。また、高次元数値積分問題は工学分野(例えば、多孔質媒体中の流体挙動の不確実性定量評価)において広くニーズがあることから、本研究で確立された理論ならびにリチャードソン補外の応用による精度桁削減法は、当該分野の広範な応用に向けた重要なステップであると位置付けられ、そこに社会的意義があると考えらえる。