Clinical data for conditional approval of regenerative medical products for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Sumimasa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (40579710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗癌剤 / 薬事承認 / 再生医療等製品 / 薬事規制 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No regenerative medical products for cancer have been granted conditional approval in Japan. Oncologic drugs including regenerative medical products for hematological malignancy were analyzed. This analysis showed that US Food and Drug Administration has taken more active attitude to acceptance of surrogate endpoints in single-arm trials than European Medicines Agency and Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency. In addition, the approval of all indications approved first in the EU was based on results of comparative trials. In another analysis, we showed that significant superiority was demonstrated in only 6 phase 3 trials with a sufficient number of patients with relapsed lymphoid malignancy other than follicular lymphoma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, and multiple myeloma.