Pathological analysis of Apert syndrome mice model in submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Morita Jumpei  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50737046)
Research Collaborator YAMAJI Kojiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsApert症候群 / 唾液腺 / 先天性疾患 / 矯正歯科 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apert syndrome is characterized by craniosynostosis and severe bony syndactyly of the hands and feet. The cause of Apert syndrome is a single nucleotide substitution mutation (S252W or P253R) in fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2). Clinical experience suggests increased production of saliva by Apert syndrome patients, but this has not been formally investigated. Using Apert syndrome mice model, we investigated the role of FGFR2 in SMGs and analyzed the SMG pathology of Apert syndrome.
In Ap mice, the number of lobules was small and the average area of lobules and the parenchyma occupancy rate were large compared with controls. Ap mice showed morphological changes in the SMGs, which are likely to be caused by gain-of-function of FGFR2, suggesting the possibility that epithelial cell proliferation is enhanced.