What is a ligand for CD200R3 that elicits inflammation?
Project/Area Number |
15K20969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アレルギー / 炎症 / ペア型レセプター / 好塩基球 / マスト細胞 / 免疫レセプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD200R3 is a DAP12-coupled activating receptor selectively expressed by basophils and mast cells. Crosslinking of CD200R3 with an anti-CD200R3 agonistic antibody (anti-CD200R3 Ab) reportedly induces degranulation and cytokine production of basophils and mast cells, leading to systemic and local anaphylactoid reactions in mice. In this study, we sought to determine pathophysiological roles of CD200R3 in the development of inflammation through identification of a novel CD200R3 ligand(s) and analysis of CD200R3-deficient mice. Although a CD200R3 ligand has not yet been identified as far as we tested, CD200R3-deficient basophils and mast cells failed to degranulate and produce cytokines when stimulated with anti-CD200R3 Ab in vitro. Moreover, CD200R3-deficient mice showed a lack of anti-CD200R3 Ab-elicited systemic and local anaphylactoid reactions. Thus, CD200R3 appears to be an activating receptor that contributes to the development of a certain type of allergic inflammation.