Elucidation of the role of oxygen-dependent dioxygenases on the development of tumor microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tabu Kouichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10466469)
Research Collaborator TAGA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40192629)
KIMURA Taichi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (90435959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 微小環境 / マクロファージ / 鉄 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been carried out with the aim of elucidating the mechanisms how tumor microenvironments are developed during tumor progression. We have revealed that a subpopulation of glioma cells induces macrophages expressing iron-recycling genes under the iron-deficient stress, which suggests that stress response by tumor cells plays important roles in the development of tumor microenvironments. We also found that the induction of macrophages is potentially mediated by the epigenetic upregulation of CCL2 and GMCSF genes in tumor cells. Our findings could help establish new strategies for cancer therapy targeting microenvironments.