Development of the new monitoring system to quantify the stress level under intravenous sedation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Ogami Saori  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80451962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords静脈内鎮静法 / ストレス反応 / 精神性発汗量 / 体動 / BIS / BIS / 麻酔深度 / BIS値 / 皮膚温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only high invasive dental procedures but also minimally invasive dental procedures (taking impression, insertion of mouth opener, occlusal adjustment) increased the emotional sweating rate during intravenous sedation. It was found that continuous emotional sweating measurement could predict the patients' body movements as stress response. Monitoring system of emotional sweating could evaluate objectively the stress level not able to evaluate by BIS monitor or vital sign monitor. It was revealed that the emotional sweating monitoring might be useful to recognize the correct anesthetic depth under intravenous sedation.