The development of new evaluation system for chronic pain with QST and CPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Oono Yuka  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70451961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsQST / CPM / 冷温パルス刺激 / 逆説的温感覚(冷温錯感覚) / 慢性疼痛患者 / 病態評価法 / 定量的感覚試験(QST) / 条件刺激性疼痛調節(CPM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simultaneous cold-heat pulse stimulation (combination of cold stimulus and heat stimulus; modified from quantitative sensory testing; QST) evoked the paradoxical thermal sensations and provoked CPM in healthy volunteers. There was a relationship between CPM effect and the paradoxical thermal sensations to cold-heat pulse stimulation. In addition, in patients scheduled for dental surgery, there was a relationship between postoperative pain, CPM and the paradoxical thermal sensations to cold-heat pulse stimulation. The differences in sensations triggered by cold-heat pulse stimulation and CPM could be used for the discrimination of the pain pattern, and it leads to the development of new evaluation system for chronic pain with QST and CPM.