Project/Area Number |
15K20976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Medical genome science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoya Tadashi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60737104)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / SNP機能解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the genetic linkage of the SNPs on CDK6 gene, rs42041 and rs4271, using HaploReg and found that they are linkage disequilibrium only in European population but not in Asian population. Therefore, in European population, the allelic transcription of CDK6 from risk allele would be different from the non-risk allele. However, regarding the immortalized B cell analysis based on the data from 1000 genomes project, we could not find any association between the transcription level of CDK6 gene and the risk SNPs. There remains the possibility that our hypothesis would work in the other kinds of cell types, including synovial fibroblasts, because gene expressions are modulated by epigenetic regulations. We would plan to make further Quantitative trait locus analysis on the rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts derived from European patients with RA.