Process-Oriented Analysis of the building friendship for children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI AIKO  東京学芸大学, 障がい学生支援室, 講師 (50573557)
Research Collaborator FUJINO Hiroshi
IKOMA Hanao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 仲間関係 / 発達支援 / 過程志向 / 児童期 / 自閉スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The children with autism spectrum disorder ;ASD have been faced severe difficulties with building friendship, so they need supports for enjoy emotional interaction with other children.
We carefully observed interaction between dyadic of children with ASD in natural settings, verified characteristics in the process of building a trusting and crossing relationships. This research clarified that (1) was the ideal evaluation method of an interaction change in dyadic, (2) the time series interaction data can efficiently use to understanding and intervention in dyadic relationship, (3) the support to building friendship for children with ASD has effect to mental health, and maintains this effect.
These results demonstrate that the children with ASD can built crossing friendship with sense of satisfaction in most suitable supportive conditions despite they have the atypical features of interpersonal relationship.