Pedagogical Research on Literacy Education for the Minorities in Illinois and Chicago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Taku  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50609641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米国 / リテラシー / マイノリティ / カリキュラム / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the literacy education for the minority students, including the disabled children and the students in the families living in poverty in Illinois state and Chicago city in the United States. In concrete terms, this survey focuses on the efforts and curriculum development of Illionois and Chicago for learning and acquisition by the mentally disabled, the learning disabled, the colored, the students living in the needy families not having the nurturing function, the children with the parents of English learners as the second language, and so on. The projects and attacks have the goal for the students acquring the functional literacy at the level of going on the social living in the community, and these efforts are dealing the literacy worth 5 years education in the primary education. In addition, IL and Chicago had have some collaboration with the higher educational institutes and NPOs for the upgrading their efforts and curriculum development.