The sports-sonarring: Influence of temporal and spatial lags of sound information on sports performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masato Iwami  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50634698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音情報 / 音声遅延フィードバック / 迷聴器 / 音声遮断 / ゴルフ / パッティング / 運動パフォーマンス / 聴覚情報処理能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of auditory information on sports performance. First, we developed a headphone with the functions of “reversing the left and right surrounding sound” and “adding delay to sound.” Second, we clarified the influence of impact sounds of the ball and putter head on the feeling of the putt. Expert golfers and novices performed a putting task. The participants were asked to putt a golf ball to a target placed at three different distances. They performed the task in two different modes: presence (S) and absence (NoS) of the impact sound. As a result, for the experts, the absolute error of putts was significantly increased for the long target distance under the NoS condition, when compared with the S condition. For the novices, there were no differences between the two conditions for each of the target distances. These results suggest that impact sounds are useful for expert golfers and strongly influence their feeling of the longer putt.