Project/Area Number |
15K20980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shinshu University (2016) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Yuki 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (80640945)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育支援システム / 証明問題 / トリアージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have developed a real-time system that estimates the necessity of support in their solving of mathematical proof problems. Then, we expect that students/teachers can study/teach methods of those problem-solving effectively. In the first year, we have verified the efficacy of using a system that supports students’ proof-problem solving in mathematics lessons. Then, we identified the efficacy of backward-chaining, which starts with the given conclusion and generates pre-conditions that are required to be true in order for the conclusion to follow. In addition, we also clarified several situations where teachers should support students. In the second year, we have conducted an evaluation experiment using a prototype system with 60 undergraduates and found issues which we should address. On the other hand, we have examined the revelation method of students’ thought in their system using and considered a design of our real-time system incorporated the method.