Developing Models of University Education for Sustainability and Resiliance Connecting "Global" and "Local" Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University (2016-2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya-Lim Sachi  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 准教授 (90646499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsESD / 大学教育 / 高等教育 / 持続可能性 / レジリアンス / 現場体験 / 地域 / グローバルとローカル / 現場型教育 / 現場体験型教育 / グローバル人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project included development, implementation, and analysis of models of education for sustainability and resilience for universities with both global and local perspectives based on genba (actual sites of issues and practices) experience. Study of cases of education based on students' participation in genba to build a sustainable and resilient society revealed some keys, such as the close university-community interaction to critically address the "realities" of multiple issues including social, economic, and political injustice and ecological destruction, and the empowerment of learners - students, faculty, and local people - to fully participate in creating their own futures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、持続可能性とレジリアンスを社会の方向性として示し、グローバル人材育成を初めとする大学教育、さらには教育全体が、その方向性に向けて変容する必要性を共有した点にある。第二に、今後の大学教育のあり方として、現場体験型教育の概念を示し、グローバル・ローカル双方の視点をつなぐ大学と地域の協働における課題と可能性を明らかにした点にある。これらの点が、今後、持続可能でレジリアントな社会を支える大学のESDの進展、主流化に寄与すると期待される。