Production Techniques in Modern Japanese Woodcarving-Focusing on the Pointing Machine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAGARI TAKAYA  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (20466999)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Osamu
SUZUKI Atushi
SHIRASAWA Yoji
KOJIMA Hisanori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords彫刻 / 近代 / 高村光雲 / 星取り / 星取り法 / 近代彫刻 / 木彫 / 米原雲海 / 星取機 / 技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research on works of Takamura Kouun and Yonehara Unkai, and researched the Pointing Machine.
The subjects of the 3D measurement surveys and X-ray survey on "Jenner Wooden mold prototype", Zenko-ji temple "Ninoh", "Sanpou koujinn, Sanmenndaikokutenn".In addition, it was found that the characteristics of each sculptor appeared in the structure of Takamura Kouun and Yonehara Unkai by the result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において米原雲海の初期作品《善那像木型》、善光寺《仁王像》などの構造やその制作技法が分かった。また本研究の調査では3D計測とⅩ線撮影を行っており、近代彫刻の調査でそれらの調査方法による研究はまだ少なく、今後他の調査でも活用されることが望まれる。