An Empirical Study on "Japanization" -Phases of Imitation and Transformation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Miyako Emi  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (40633441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和様化 / 絵画 / 技法材料 / 模写 / 絹本 / 和様 / 絹本絵画 / 仏画 / 復元 / 色料 / 藍 / 石窟壁画 / 絹 / 美術史 / 芸術表現 / 仏教絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the comparison between Buddhist paintings of the Heian and Kamakura periods and colored paintings of the Song dynasty, and considers the nature of "Japanization" from a practical perspective. The significance of this study is that it focuses on the professional consideration of techniques and materials, and the transmission of techniques in painting production. The discussion of "Japanization" in art history has mainly focused on the conscious selection of Chinese art. However, in many cases, oral transmission and movement understanding are most important in practical skills. In my research, I clarified the technical differences between Japanese and Chinese painting and discussed their views on painting from this perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで絵画史において和様化を論じられる際には、主に能動的な「取捨選択」に意識が持たれてきた。本研究では作画の場における学びと技の伝達という側面を重視し、日本の仏教絵画と宋代絵画にみられる技術的差異に注目した。実技の教えは、肝心の部分は口承伝達や言外の感覚の共有によることが多いため、工房、師弟関係のような技能を相承される「場」がある場合と、入手した請来絵画や粉本といった「手本」に学び作画する場合とでは理解に差が生じる。本研究は絵画制作における実技の継承という新たな視角を提示し、技法材料の分析から、それぞれの技法の特質と絵画観を捉えたものである。