Algorithms and Applications of Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Tomohiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (00553984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非負行列分解 / 特異値分解 / 低ランク近似 / 逐次射影法 / 体積最小閉包楕円 / スペクトラル・クラスタリング / ハイパースペクトル画像 / 階層的交互最小二乗法 / 低ランク近似行列 / 前処理 / ノイズ頑強性 / 数理工学 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to enhance algorithms for computing a nonnegative matrix factorization under separability assumption, and apply to extraction of features from big data. In particular, we examined the robustness of preconditioned successive projection algorithm, and improved the results shown by previous studies. Also, we developed an algorithm for computing singular value decompositions of matrices with low cost, and incorporated it into an ellipsoidal rounding algorithm and successive projection algorithm. We applied the resulting algorithms to endmember detection problems of hyperspectral images, and confirmed that they work well even if the data size is large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分離可能性を仮定した下での非負行列分解は新聞記事を分類する問題やハイパースペクトラル画像から端成分を抽出する問題などに応用することができる.このような実問題への応用を想定したとき,計算手法はノイズに対して頑強で,大規模データに対しても動作することが望まれる.本研究課題では逐次射影法と楕円丸め法のアルゴリズムを改良することで,ノイズ頑強性の向上と計算コストの削減に成功した.そして,実際にハイパースペクトラル画像の端成分抽出問題に適用し,その有効性を確認した.以上の考察から開発した手法は大規模実データから有益な情報を抽出することに役立つことが期待できる.