Exosome isolation/concentration system by utilizing ion control techniques for early diagnosis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mogi Katsuo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任助教 (20610950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / イオン濃度分極 / イオン枯渇領域 / イオン交換膜 / マイクロ / ナノ / exosome / ion depletion zone / HUVEC / イオン欠乏領域 / ion concentration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome, one of circulated bio-substances, has an important role as a communication tool between cells in our body. To use them as a biomarker, preparation of high quality sample of exosome is required. However, complicated process of conventional preparations, e.g. ultracentrifugal fraction, hyperbaric filtering and antibody labeling, causes physical damage to the exosome. To resolve the challenge, we developed a novel system based on microfluidic device in which functions of an ion concentration polarization and an electrophoresis are incorporated to concentrate delicately bio-substances including exosome. In this system, an ion depletion zone formed by the ion concentration polarization was used for the concentrating of submicron substances. Additionally, the concentrated substances were sorted by the electrophoresis at once. For verification of the system, we demonstrated concentrating and sorting of exosomes with quick process.