Development of 3D-Magnetic Tweezer System for Live Cell Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Daisuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (40618740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非接触マニピュレーション / 磁気駆動 / 精密画像計測 / 設計工学 / バイオロボティクス / 精密工学 / 磁気テザー / 精密マニピュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aiming to figure out a systematic design procedure of sextuple 3D-magnetic tweezer that is utilizing magnetic levitation technique to achieve a non-contact magnetic force exertion to a micro-sized magnetic particle, which is effective for establishing a position control of a free-floating particle in medium or a measurement of mechanical property, such as stiffness, of a specimen cell on which the particle is attached. In order to satisfy a given specification which includes a strength, frequency and a size of workspace in which anisotropy of the generative force can be within a permissible value, a practical procedure to find a combination of proper material, tip shape and number of turns of excitation coils was determined. By using this procedure, a setup has been fabricated, and a semi-closed loop magnetic force control using a Hall element sensor mounted on each pole’s end side was applied. Obtained performance of the developed system was experimentally evaluated.