Development of GPU/CPU computing framework for realizing large-scale and high-resolution simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimokawabe Takashi  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 助教 (40636049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高性能計算 / GPU / ステンシル計算 / 適合細分化格子 / 高生産フレームワーク / スーパーコンピュータ / 適合細分化格子法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently grid-based physical simulations with multiple GPUs require effective methods to adapt grid resolution to certain sensitive regions of simulations. In this research, we have developed a framework technology that can execute the translated user code on either multiple multicore CPUs or multiple GPUs with optimization. We have also developed highly productive data structures and auto-tuning mechanism to achieve high performance on GPU. Based on these technologies, we propose a high-productivity framework for an adaptive mesh refinement (AMR) method; the AMR method is one of the effective methods on GPU to compute certain local regions that demand higher accuracy with higher resolution. The compressive fluid calculation based on the proposed AMR framework has demonstrated good results. The proposed AMR framework can contribute to hiding the complicated implementation required by the AMR method and improving the productivity of AMR applications.