Large-scale gas-liquid-solid multi-phase simulation on the TSUBAME supercomputer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoyuki Onodera  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50614484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格子ボルツマン法 / ラージエディ・シミュレーション / 自由表面流モデル / 気液二相流モデル / GPU / 並列計算 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 自由表面流れ / 気液二相モデル / 大規模並列計算 / 自由表面流解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ship maneuverability under heavy weather is one of important themes for safety. In order to understand the detail of ship motion, it is necessay to carry out large scale gas-liquid-solid multiphase simulations. We have developed a CFD code based on LBM (Lattice Boltzmann Method) with a two-phase free-surface model. The proposed two-phase model is based on a free-surface model, and both liquid and gas phases are independently time-integrated. It was confirmed that proposed method can evaluate impact pressure by splash and basic air behavior. Finally, we achieved a fluid-structure interaction simulation by using a full-scale ship data, and the effectiveness of our method was also confirmed.