| Project/Area Number |
15K20997
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
tripette julien お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (30747481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | スマート自宅 / 床振動 / 加速度計センサー / 家庭活動 / 身体活動 / アクティビティカウント / エネルギ消費 / physical activity / quantitative prediction / energy expenditure / activity count / smart-home / floor vibration / housework activity / indoor activity / intensity prediction / 加速時計 / 歩数計測 / accelerometer / step-count / smart home / 健康技術 / 健康増進 / 加速度計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was 1) to develop a floor vibration-based smart-home system able to monitor indoor physical activity, and 2) to verify the validity of the system. The experimental Ocha-House has been used for this project. In the first experiment, accelerometer-sensors have been installed to monitor the floor vibrations on the whole surface of the house. An original algorithm has been designed to produce a quantitative outcome of the floor vibration volume. In the second experiment, the validity of this outcome for the assessment of physical activity has been tested for 4 selected housework activities. Compared to the Actigraph GT9X monitor, the predictions of the floor vibration system were equally or more accurate. The present study shows the feasibility of using floor vibrations for estimating the housework-related physical activity. Indirect calorimetry experiments are necessary to develop an algorithm able to produce objective estimations of the energy expenditures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
定期的な運動の実施は健康なライフスタイルのための最も重要な要素の一つとして、至る所で強調されている。実際に,適切な身体活動により、心疾患、糖尿病の進行防止が可能である.加えて、身体バランス機能の維持による高齢者の自立生活支援、また、認知症等に対する強力な予防策ともなる。半面、身体活動の自己モニタリングは身体活動の促進に効果的であることが証明されている 。IoTの出現により、状況に応じて最良の身体活動量の評価を提供可能なスマートデバイスのネットワークに頼ることが可能になる。したがって、身体活動を測定する新規なスマート装置は健康の促進が可能性であり、本研究は学術的意義や社会的意義を持つと考える。