The Impact of Spousal Exemption on Labor Supply of Married Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Izumi  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 講師 (30712236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配偶者控除 / 配偶者特別控除 / 女性の労働供給 / 所得分布 / 女性の年収分布 / 女性の働き方改革 / 労働供給決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examine how the 2004 tax reform in Japan affected the work-hour distribution of married women. Empirical analyses all confirm that the tax reform increased the work hours among low-income married women. In addition, some medium- to high-income married women greatly reduced their income to just below the conventional income threshold in response to an increase in their husbands' income after the tax reform. This evidence indicates that this behavior of medium- to high-income wives could be due to an enhanced awareness of the conventional income thresholds. It also implies the importance of knowing and understanding the potential impact of the tax reform on those who are not the target of it, as well as the conditions under which the discontinuous income drop among medium- to high income wives is likely to occur.