A Study of Meiji Anthologies of Historical Poems With a Focus on Ohnuma Chinzan's Rekidai Eishi Hyakuritsu and Nihon Eishi Hyakuritsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Chinese literature
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIBA ASAKO  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80712744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大沼枕山 / 詠史詩 / 歴代詠史百律 / 漢詩 / 詠史 / 大沼厚 / 日本漢詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results were as follows: (1) the Rekidai eishi hyakuritsu, an anthology of historical poems (eishishi) by the renowned Sinitic poet Ohnuma Chinzan of the Bakumatsu period and first half of the Meiji era, was translated into modern Japanese with detailed notes; (2) the contemporary boom in the compilation of anthologies of historical poems was investigated and analyzed, and it was shown that several anthologies of one hundred historical poems were published; and (3) certain aspects of how the Japanese incorporated Chinese historical events into Japanese literature (martial tales, Noh songs, etc.) and into the lexicon of the Japanese language were elucidated.