Investigation of antimicrobial activity of hypothalamic peptides in chronic bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30433296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / グレリン / 抗菌活性 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 抗炎症効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to some previous reports and characteristics of cationic charge, we investigated whether ghrelin possesses antibiotic effect on non-tuberculous mycobacteria. We used two strains of non-tuberculous mycobacteria, Mycobacterium avium 104 as a reference strain and M. intracellulare as a hypervirulent clinical strain. Contrary to our expectation, the number of bacteria increased in ghrelin concentration-dependent manner both in direct incubation and in macrophage infection. Furthermore, culture supernatant of adipocytes and myocytes treated with ghrelin also increased the number of bacteria, which contradicts the indirect antibiotic effect by inhibiting catabolism by ghrelin. These data suggests that ghrelin does not possess antibiotic effect on non-tuberculous mycobacteria.