Identification of miRNAs inducing synthetic lethality in ATL cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2016)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hara Toshifumi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80456219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsATL / miRNA / HTLV-1 / microRNA / 合成致死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is caused by the infection with Human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1). The patients with ATL show a poor prognosis. Effective treatment of ATL has not been established yet. In this project, we attempted to identify the miRNAs selectively affecting the viability of ATL cells. First, we employed a bioinformatics analysis to predict the miRNA which dominantly target the genes required for the survival of HTLV-I-transformed cells. The results of the computational prediction were verified in HTLV-1-transformed cells and HTLV-1-negative human T cell lines. Overexpression of miRNAs reduces the viability of HTLV-1-transformed cells but not HTLV-1-negative cells. These results suggest that certain miRNAs might be a novel therapeutic agent against ATL.