Beneficial effects of rice endosperm and bran protein on chronic kidney disease-mineral bone disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masatoshi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (00595879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords米胚乳タンパク質 / 米糠タンパク質 / CKD-MBD / ZDFラット / ZDFラット / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨・ミネラル代謝異常 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to clarify effects of rice endosperm protein (RBP) and rice bran protein (RBP) on chronic kidney disease-mineral and bone disorder (CKD-MBD) in type 2 diabetic model rats. Male ZDF rats rats were employed and fed a REP and RBP diet for 10 weeks. Hemoglobin A1c, a marker for diabetes, and urinary albumin excretion, a diagnostic criterion of diabetic nephropathy, were significantly suppressed by consuming REP and RBP compared with casein (C). These results strongly suggest that REP and RBP ameliorated diabetes and diabetic nephropathy. Fibroblast growth factor 23, one of the regulating factors for phosphate in blood, in the REP and RBP groups significantly suppressed compared with the C group. In addition, femoral microstructures and bone strength deteriorated in ZDF rats compared with non-diabetic rats but the deterioration was suppressed by REP and RBP consumptions. Therefore, it is indicated that REP and RBP had suppressive effects on CKD-MBD in ZDF rats.