Development of recovery-oriented support model in psychiatric day-care center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Narita Taichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70570521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障害者 / 精神科デイケア / リカバリー / 地域生活支援 / 統合失調症 / 地域生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the actual condition of community life including management of medical condition of middle-aged male schizophrenic patients who experienced long-term hospitalization and using psychiatric daycare for a long time and consider support model to promote recovery of mental disorders living in the community.
Based on their situation of recovery, we considered how to support their recovery. As the main concept of the recovery-oriented practice, "finding what I want to do," "knowing and experience social resources," and "thinking about how to spend in the community," are included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域で生活し精神科デイケアに通所する精神障害者に対し,本研究で明らかとなったリカバリー志向型支援モデルに基づいた支援が提供されることで,当事者がより明確に目的や目標をもって精神科デイケアに通所し,自己決定などリカバリーが促進されるとともに,支援者もリカバリーを志向した意図的な関わりが可能となると考えられる.また,精神科デイケアは医療と地域生活との結節点であることから,本研究で得られた知見は,地域で生活する精神障害者のリカバリーを促進する上で,他の支援機関への波及効果も期待でき,地域包括ケアの推進に貢献できる.