External gill development in bichirs and the evolution of vertebrate respiratory organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90722140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリプテルス / 外鰓 / RNAseq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure of the ventral lung is thought to be acquired in the common ancestor of actinopterygians and sarcopterygians, associated with pharyngeal pouch formation, and evolved as dorsal swimbladder in the actinopterygian lineages. Some animals of the lineages between gill-breathing teleosts and air-breathing tetrapods, have external gills during their larval period. The external gill development of Polypterus senegalus was examined experimentally, and found close related to the pharyngeal arch pattering. Thus, molecular mechanism of the external gill development was analyzed using RNA-seq.