Uniform Adaptive Testing in e-Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Learning support system
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yoshimitsu  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究推進機構, 助教 (70726166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords適応型テスト / 複数等質テスト構成 / eテスティング / 項目反応理論 / 等質テスト構成 / CBT / Computer Based Testing / 複数等質テスト / 複数質テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptive testing is a question format of computer testing that estimates an examinee’s ability sequentially and which selects question items with the highest estimation accuracy according to the examinee’s ability. However, in conventional adaptive tests, it is highly likely that the exact same group of items will be selected for examinees who have equivalent ability. We propose a uniform adaptive test that adaptively selects different items for examinees even if those with equivalent capabilities, maintaining the same evaluation accuracy. Specifically, we follow the procedure outlined below. 1) We compose an item cluster for a multiple equivalent test based on the amount of test information. 2) Regarding an item cluster for a multiple equivalent test as an item bank, we propose a uniform adaptive test that estimates the value of an examinee’s ability sequentially and which selects items with the highest estimation accuracy.