Improvement of chemical stabilities of photoelectrodes by integration of oxygen plasma to an excimer-laser assisted metal organic deposition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masami  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20622393)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / エキシマレーザー / 光電極 / 光触媒 / 反応安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of chemical stabilities of photoelectrodes, compositing of metal oxides with high chemical stabilities on the photoelectrodes is an effective solution. Since most of the photoelectrodes have low heat resistance, it is quite difficult to composite metal oxides on the photoelectrode because the properties of the photoelectrodes are declined during heat treatment for crystallization of metal oxides. In this work, an oxygen-plasma integrated excimer-laser assisted metal organic deposition process was firstly developed for compositing of TiO2 (as a model material of metal oxides) on Cu2O photoelectrodes (as a model material of photoelectrodes). When the laser was irradiated to a TiO2 precursor film in O2 plasma, oxygen was sufficiently included in the precursor film and then TiO2 was sufficiently crystalized with less oxygen defects. Furthermore, the property of the underlying Cu2O layer was kept during TiO2 crystallization.