Characteristic of recognition regarding bullying among junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA YOSHIYUKI  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (30510367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中学生 / いじめ / いじめ認識 / テキスト分析 / 対応分析 / 心理教育 / 攻撃行動 / 攻撃性 / 中学校教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1, quantitative text analysis revealed the diversity in junior high school students’ perceived behavioral indicators of bullying. Study 2, correspondence analysis showed that "fighting" and "crime" poisoned far from other categories respectively. The items about one-on-one troubles were collected around "fighting", and the items about troubles on the internet were gathered near "crime". Study 3, correspondence analysis indicated that only physical aggression with "plural member", "one-sided", and "repetition" was considered as "crime". The result also showed that "one-sided or not" is the only factor to separate "fighting" and "teasing" from "bullying". (other three studies were abbreviated)
Based on these studies, the author developed a training class to clarify the recognition of bullying and investigated its efficacy for junior high school students as a pilot study.