The role of cortico-hippocampal interaction for systems consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2016)
University of Toyama (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshitake  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 助教 (90415175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords記憶 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬 / Systems consolidation / エングラム / 永続的記憶 / 海馬-大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the mechanism for systems consolidation and especially tested the hypothesis that “cortico-hippocampal co-activation following learning has an impact on systems consolidation”. To address this hypothesis, we developed the systems labeling and manipulating cell assembly activated during learning. Then, cortico-hippocampal neurons activated during learning were co-stimulated during sleep after learning. We observed mice tended to show that memory generalization was enhanced and hippocampal-dependency for memory retrieval was decreased. But to confirm these results, we have to improve methods for activating cell assembly.