Project/Area Number |
15K21017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | CT / Dual-energy / 物質弁別 / 肝脂肪含有率 / 脂肪肝 / MRI / 超音波 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 輸血後鉄過剰症 / 脳梗塞 / 脳出血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early diagnosis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is important. Although the gold standard for diagnosis of hepatic steatosis is a liver biopsy, it is an invasive procedure with risks of bleeding and a problem of sampling errors. Imaging method for diagnosis of fatty liver have a large role in detection and quantification of liver status. In recent years, it has been reported that the three-material decomposition (3MD) method in dual-energy CT (DECT) can differentiate an iodine image from an enhanced image of liver. We utilized the 3MD to quantify the hepatic fat fraction (HFF) by replacing iodine with overloaded fat without additional exposure. There was a significantly positive correlation between the HFF maps derived from the DECT images and the results of the MRI method. The HFF maps derived from the DECT showed the potential for quantifying and stratifying hepatic steatosis accumulation more accurately than using traditional CT images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において構築した“dual-energy CTによる物質弁別システム”は,造影剤のように高いコントラストを生む物質濃度のみならず,わずかな信号変化しか発生しない臓器への沈着物濃度の定量化を可能にした.これを肝臓に蓄積する脂肪の測定に適用した結果,MRI検査と同等の解析精度を持っていることが確認された.本システムは,従来のCT検査で得られる形態的画像情報を損ねること無く,かつ,X線被ばくの増加や造影剤の投与を必要とせずに,機能的情報を追加できる点がこれまでに無い大きな特長である.