Project/Area Number |
15K21018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Kaoru 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90543645)
Research Collaborator |
TACHIYA Hiroshi
IKEGAMI Hiroki
SANADA Shigeru
KAWASHIMA Hiroki
NISHIMURA Seiji
HORIE Kakeru
OKAMOTO Syunro
HACHINOTA Ai
YAMAMOTO Daiki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 手関節 / 橈骨手根関節 / 手根中央関節 / バイオメカニクス / 牽引 / 可動域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traction was applied to 10 hands from 10 healthy adults using an experimental device that allowed distraction in a constant direction with a constant traction force, to compare changes in the angles and joint spaces of the radiolunate joint and capitolunate joints using MRI. A significant increase was noted in the angle of the radiolunate joint in the neutral and extended positions, with a significant widening of the joint space in the capitolunate joint. Results suggest this device would be effective in rehabilitation aimed at recovering range of motion.