Experimental study of changing rate of crystal orientation aiming at the production of anisotropic ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Yoshikazu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10365025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凝固 / 氷結晶 / 結晶成長 / 異方性 / 製氷 / 結晶方向 / 凍結濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced plate-like ice by an ice maker system using a metal foil belt, and then investigated its crystal state and crystal orientation distribution. It is found that there are two patterns of stable growth in which the crystal state is apparently kept. One of those has a long crystal grain whose basal plane is nearly perpendicular to a cooling surface, and the other one has a parallel crystal grain.
Probability of transition to the two patterns of stable growth was calculated per growth distance from the observations. The results show that the transition probability of perpendicular growth has the maximum value at nearby 11 mm/min of belt speed, and the parallel probability increases with advancing belt speed.
Additionally, from observations of cyclic unstable growth, we illustrated geometric relation among changing direction of crystal orientation, the cooling surface and growth direction, and concluded that changing rate of crystal orientation rise with growth velocity.