Proof-theoretic study of multi-agent interaction via many-dimensional and many-sorted logics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2018)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sano Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20456809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords様相論理 / ハイブリッド論理 / 動的認識論理 / 証明論 / 信念と知識の論理 / Team 意味論 / Inquisitive Logic / 条件法論理 / ドモルガン否定 / ラベル付き式計算体系 / クリプキ構造 / 信念変化 / チーム意味論 / 公開告知論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate how agents interact with each other to change their beliefs and to obtain new knowledge. In particular, we investigate this question in terms of the following two perspectives: i) what pieces of information do agents receive to revise, say, their knowledge?; ii) how is a piece of information transferred from agents to agents? The research output consists of the following three. Firstly, we propose a logical framework of how agents' reliability structure and agents' preference may interact with each other. Secondly, we also offer a logical framework which allows each of agents to have a misbelief on an interpretation of actions from the outside. Finally, we revised a flaw of the previous study of an epistemic logic with public announcement action to propose a new logical system, and we also apply the idea of the revision to a wide variety of other dynamic logics with informing actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,エージェントの知識・信念・選好の動的変化を扱う動的認識論理(DEL)研究の応用を見据えた際の欠落を補い,エージェントが環境と相互作用しながら知識・信念・選好を形成する側面に、DEL 研究では無視されがちであった推論システム(証明論)の観点から厳密な形式化を与えた。本研究の成果は、SNS の論理的分析、通信により協調する複数ロボット制御の論理的基礎、裁判官の非単調な信念変化のモデル化に役立ちうる。