Research on the neural basis and neurophysiological marker of reactive attachment disorder caused by childhood maltreatment using functional brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Shinichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (70382926)
Research Collaborator TOMODA Akemi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
FUJISAWA Takashi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命講師 (90434894)
SHIMADA Koji  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (00711128)
KOSAKA Hirotaka  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (70401966)
SAITO Daisuke  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (30390701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応性愛着障害 / 児童虐待 / 脳画像解析 / fMRI / 報酬系 / VBM / 認知課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood maltreatment is a major risk factor for reactive attachment disorder (RAD). We examined whether neural activity during reward processing was altered in children and adolescents with RAD using functional MRI. Significantly reduced activity in the striatum was observed in the RAD group compared with the TD group. And significant negative correlations between striatal activity and avoidant attachment were observed. The present results suggest that dopaminergic dysfunction occurs in the striatum of children and adolescents with RAD. Another study examined the neural effects of intranasal oxytocin on reward processing in children with RAD. Male children with RAD and TD individuals performed monetary reward task during functional MRI. Oxytocin enhanced striatal activation in the RAD group by the analysis of reward sensitivity using task contrast, but not in the TD group. These findings indicate that oxytocin may promote reward processing in RAD.