Unravelling the chemical reactivity concept in exchange-split infinite graphene by combined first-principles methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Escano Mary Clare Sison  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80714005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気 / 第一原理計算 / 強磁性体金属 / グラフェン / ハーフメタリック / 磁性 / 密度汎関数理論 / ニッケルサブストレト / 反応性 / スピン / 酸素 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ニッケルサブストレート / モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene Passivated Ferromagnetic Electrodes (GPFE) device, a type of tunneling magnetoresistive device, is composed of Ni and a graphene layer (G / Ni). G is inert to oxygen, but Ni is easy to oxidize. Also, so far, whether G / Ni is a half-metallic material or not has not been confirmed. In this study, we investigated the oxidation properties and half-metal characteristics of G/Ni and its mechanism by first principles method. The presence of G prevented the oxidation of Ni. Half-metal characteristics of G / Ni were obtained due to G/Ni conformational structure. These results are presented in Physical Society Meetings and are published in academic journals as highlight articles.