Neural map formation in the mouse olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ai  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (60706331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅覚 / 神経回路構築 / カルシウムイメージング / 嗅覚系 / 神経回路形成 / シグナル / 嗅細胞 / 神経活動 / 回路構築 / 軸索投射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse olfactory system, olfactory receptors (ORs) regulate a combinatorial expression of axon-sorting molecules at OSN axon termini through spontaneous neural activity. However, it remains unclear how different ORs generate different expression patterns of axon-sorting molecules. Here we have applied genetic approaches to explore regulatory mechanisms underlying their expressions. We conducted Calcium imaging using GCaMP6f sensor to monitor spontaneous activities of developing olfactory neurons. It was found that OSNs expressing the same OR exhibited similar patterns of calcium transients. However, cross-correlation analysis revealed that calcium events between OSNs expressing the same OR were not synchronized. These results indicate that temporal patterns of spontaneous activity, which are correlated with expressed OR types, are important to generate the combinatorial expressions of axon-sorting molecules for the OR-specific axon sorting.