Performance evaluation of electron beams and structure optimization of thermionic-cathodes in THz gyrotrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yuusuke  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特命助教 (10466675)
Research Collaborator TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
SAITO Teruo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ / マグネトロン入射型電子銃 / ラミナー流 / 含浸カソード / 熱絶縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetron-injection-guns (MIGs) are a critical component of gyrotrons which are operated in the THz range of frequencies. The emitter is made of porous tungsten impregnated with barium compounds. There are small gaps in order to thermally isolate the emitter from the other elements of the cathode. In this study, two kinds of MIG cathodes with different gap position arrangements were fabricated in order to investigate the effect of those gaps on electron beam characteristics. Each cathode was installed and tested in a 0.2-THz gyrotron. The oscillation characteristics associated with the electron beam properties were evaluated by comparing the observed results and the numerical ones. Although the substantial decreases in the electron beam quality and the output power were numerically predicted in case of the thermal insulation gaps close to the emitter, the reductions were small under the optimized experimental conditions.