Identification for olfactory trait and applicationto intervention for children with autism spectrum disorders by using new fragrance presentation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
University of Fukui (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kumazaki Hirokazu  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (70445336)
Research Collaborator Kikuchi Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授
Yoshimura Yuko  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 嗅覚特性 / 検知閾値 / 嗅覚 / ワーキングメモリ / 同定力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the attempt to measure olfactory detection thresholds in children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) similar to children with typical development (TD) using “Fragrance Jet for Medical Checkup” which resolve problems encountered in previous studies. As a result, olfactory detection thresholds of children with ASD were significantly higher than those of TD children with both odor of banana and pineapple. We also confirmed the response to some odors in children with ASD is different from that of TD by using Multi-channel Near-infrared Spectroscopy.