The new electrical treatment of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hideaki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 理学療法士 (60529387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 痛覚閾値 / 感覚閾値 / 経皮的末梢神経電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the changes of both the sensory function and the pain threshold by the transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS). There is a possibility that the tDCS modulate both sensory perception and pain threshold in healthy young adults and in patient with post-stroke neuropathic pain. It was also suggested that transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS), which is an existing electrical stimulation therapy, may be useful for neuropathic pain patients by using it with exercise therapy.